RizqoA little more room for the work.Book a billing demo

Billing, built around your architecture practice

Good work deserves
a clear invoice.

From the fee you agreed to the work you’ve done.
Bring the details together. Know what to bill.

For independent architects & studios of 1–10 From $19 / month

Rizqo product walkthrough · Fictional project and figures. In the actual app layout, a project lead edits Design development from 25% to 50% in its phase row and saves. Weighted project progress becomes 44%, with $3,000 ready to bill after previous billing. The Time tab shows three manually recorded entries totaling 8 hours at $150. Choosing North House in New invoice prepares a $3,000 fixed phase line and $1,200 hourly line. The $4,200 invoice is reviewed before saving or issuing.

You design the project. You run the practice.

Billing day shouldn’t
mean starting
from memory.

The agreed fee. This month’s progress. Those extra hours.
Keep the details close, so the invoice makes sense.

01

How much of this phase
can I bill now?

02

Which extra hours
haven’t been invoiced?

03

What’s been paid?
What’s still outstanding?

One project, from the beginning

A clear invoice starts
long before billing day.

Follow North House. See how each piece of the project
helps the next one make sense.

01Agree the scope

Start with a shared
understanding.

A clear invoice begins with a clear agreement. Bring the scope, phases and fees into a proposal your client can review and accept.

North House starts with three phases and an agreed base fee of $27,000.
Explore fee proposals
Agreement
North HouseNH–01

A shared starting point.

Architectural design services

01Schematic design$6,000
02Design development$12,000
03Construction documents$9,000
Total project fee$27,000
Three phases. A clear fee for each.
Scope & fees, together

02Keep the work in view

Every phase.
A fee and a next step.

After acceptance, create the project and set up its phases. Keep the agreed fees, tasks and progress together as the work moves forward.

Design development is 50% complete. Its $12,000 fee stays beside the work.
Explore project phases
Project phase
North HouseNH–01

Design development

Phase 02 of 03

50%complete
Agreed phase fee$12,000From your agreement
$12,000 × 50%$6,000Cumulative phase value
Progress gives the fee context.
Same project. Same agreed fee.

03Record the extra work

Every hour
has a place to belong.

Record time against the project, with a phase or task when useful. Keep separately agreed hourly work distinct from effort covered by a fixed fee.

Eight manually entered, unbilled hours. One agreed rate of $150.
See time entry
Recorded time
North HouseNH–01

The hours, beside the work.

Separately agreed additional services

Additional design optionsManual entry3.5h
Client change reviewManual entry2h
Revised drawing setManual entry2.5h
8 hoursUnbilled · $150 per hour$1,200
Ready for your billing review

04Review what is new

An invoice you
can explain.

Bring new phase billing and unbilled hours into one review. See where each amount comes from before issuing the invoice.

$3,000 of current phase billing + $1,200 of hourly extras = $4,200.
Try the calculation
Invoice

North House

Draft

NH–004 Design development

Design development$12,000 × 50% complete
$6,000
Previously invoicedFor this phase
− $3,000
Additional services8 hours × $150
$1,200
Current subtotal$4,200.00
Before tax and adjustments USD
Every amount has a starting point

Your turn / a working example

Move the progress.
See the difference.

Move the phase progress or change the unbilled hours. See how the current amount changes after previous billing is accounted for.

Adjust the fictional example
Agreed phase fee$12,000
Previously invoiced$3,000

This example begins at 25%: the amount already invoiced.

hours × $150

Only hourly work covered by your agreement. Use 0 if none applies.

NORTH HOUSE / CURRENT INVOICE

Here’s how it adds up.

Cumulative phase value$6,000.00
Less previous invoices− $3,000.00
Current fixed-fee amount$3,000.00
Plus unbilled hourly work$1,200.00
Current illustrative total$4,200.00

USD example. Excludes taxes, retainers, expenses and credits. This does not create an invoice or save your entries.

North House Invoice NH–004Issued example

A CLEARER VIEW OF WHAT’S LEFT

$2,200outstanding
Recorded payment $2,000Invoice total $4,200

Fictional example. Payment entered manually after receipt.

After the invoice

The work moves on.
The balance stays clear.

Record payments against the issued invoice, including partial payments. Keep the amount paid and what remains outstanding in the same place.

Explore payment records

Your accounting tools continue to handle bookkeeping and bank reconciliation. Rizqo doesn’t collect payments automatically.

Make the first step manageable

Your first project.
A familiar place to start.

Use the trial or a walkthrough to check the fit before changing how the whole practice works.

  1. 01

    Choose a familiar commission

    Start with a project where you know the scope, fee agreement and billing history.

  2. 02

    Set up the project records

    Add or import the structure. Review phase fees, progress and rates; historical time, invoices and payments need separate attention.

  3. 03

    Review a draft together

    Check the next invoice against your existing records. Use the demo to resolve questions before issuing anything.

Bring your questions. We can use fictional data in the demo.

Book a billing demo

Know the cost before the call

Small practice.
Room to grow.

Every plan includes the core workflow, from proposals and projects to time, invoicing and reports.

1 member included

Starter

$19/ month

USD · Base workspace price · Billed monthly

  • All core features
  • 50 GB storage
  • 50 projects & 50 clients

5 members included

Professional

$39/ month

USD · Base workspace price · Billed monthly

  • All core features
  • 100 GB storage
  • 500 projects & 500 clients

10 members included

Business

$99/ month

USD · Base workspace price · Billed monthly

  • All core features
  • 250 GB storage
  • Unlimited projects & clients

Questions before you choose

A few things
you might be wondering.

Can one invoice include fixed-phase fees and hourly extras?

Yes. Rizqo can combine uninvoiced fixed-phase progress and unbilled time on the same invoice. Check that the agreement supports each charge and that the same work has not already been billed.

How does previous billing affect a new invoice?

For a fixed-fee phase, the current amount is based on cumulative progress less the amount already invoiced. Previous invoices and payments are different records. Review the billing history carefully when moving an existing project.

Does Rizqo record time automatically?

Record time manually against a project, with an optional phase or task. Rizqo captures the rate with the entry. Automatic background tracking and a built-in stopwatch are not available.

Can I import all of my old records?

CSV imports support clients, contacts, projects and phases through the supported templates. Historical time, invoices, payments and attachments require separate review. Start with one project and confirm the treatment of existing records.

Will this replace my accounting software?

Keep your accounting tools for bookkeeping, tax reporting and bank reconciliation. Rizqo connects project work, invoices and manually recorded payments; accounting sync and automatic collection are not included.

Is the example a live product account?

No. The interactive screens use fictional North House data to explain the workflow. The documentation links describe the product behavior. Book a walkthrough to see the actual application and ask about your requirements.

What happens during the demo?

We spend about five minutes on your current billing process, fifteen on a sample workflow, and ten on your questions. It is a 30-minute Google Meet session. You don’t need to bring private client files or payment information.

Can I explore Rizqo before speaking to anyone?

Yes. Start the 14-day free trial with no credit card required. You can also use the free billing kit independently of Rizqo.

Your next step

Make your next
billing day clearer.

Bring your questions. We’ll walk through a project, review an invoice and help you see how Rizqo could fit your practice.

30 minutes · Google Meet · Choose a time in your timezone

  1. 05min

    Your current process

    Where the billing work gets difficult.

  2. 15min

    One connected workflow

    Phases, time, an invoice and a payment record.

  3. 10min

    Your questions

    Fit, pricing and the first project.

Essential storage remembers your choice and supports bookings. Optional analytics help us understand which pages and resources are useful. They include page visits, downloads, calculator use and demo starts, without form contents.

You can change this choice here at any time. Read our Privacy Policy.