Free architect invoice workbook

Know what belongs on this invoice.

Phase progress, prior billing and hourly work. One clear calculation.

Free to use. No email required.

rizqoWORKSHEET PREVIEW

Invoice NH-002

North House · Design development

Phase completion50%
Agreed phase fee$12,000
Cumulative value · 50%$6,000
Previously invoiced− $3,000
This phase, this invoice$3,000
Hourly work · 8 × $150+ $1,200
Current illustrative total$4,200.00
BlankExample

Illustrative North House figures · USD

Excel workbook · Free · No email required

Your next invoice starts here.

Blank + Example tabs · 5 fixed-fee lines · 8 hourly lines · Built-in row checks

From blank sheet to billing review.

  1. Copy the Blank tab.

    Add the client, project, invoice reference and period. Keep a copy for each invoice.

  2. Set progress and prior billing.

    Use the yellow cells. Enter cumulative completion as a percentage and 0 for known zero billing.

  3. Add unbilled hourly work.

    Enter hours, agreed rates and time references. Review row flags before preparing the invoice.

The details, when you need them.

How does the $4,200 example work?

$12,000 × 50% = $6,000 cumulative phase value. Subtract $3,000 previously invoiced to get $3,000 for this phase on this invoice. Add 8 unbilled hours × $150 = $1,200. Current illustrative total: $4,200. Cumulative value is earned to date under this example’s method; it is not the amount to invoice again.

What should I check before issuing an invoice?

Keep formula cells intact. Resolve missing or invalid input flags. Do not bill fixed-fee effort again as hourly work unless your agreement provides for it. Amounts round to cents and totals sum the rounded lines. Check the agreement and source records before issuing an invoice.

What if the current fixed-fee amount is negative?

The negative value stays visible and the total asks you to review inputs. Check previous invoices, completion and agreement changes. Handle credits or contract changes separately.

What is included—and what needs separate review?

The editable .xlsx workbook includes Blank and Example tabs, instructions, formulas and row checks. It covers phase progress and hourly work. Taxes, retainers, expenses, payment terms and credits need separate review. This original Rizqo worksheet is not an AIA form or a legal contract; example fees are fictional.

Essential storage remembers your choice and supports bookings. Optional analytics help us understand which pages and resources are useful. They include page visits, downloads, calculator use and demo starts, without form contents.

You can change this choice here at any time. Read our Privacy Policy.